FULL LIST: Makerere University admissions for academic year 2020/21

BY: Eyalama In Business, News On

✳ Govt sponsored
✳ Govt sponsored diploma
✳ Private sponsored
✳ Mature age
✳ International applicants

Makerere University and its Nakawa-based business school have jointly admitted 14, 538 undergraduate students under the private sponsorship scheme.

According to the admission lists released by the office the academic registrar this afternoon, 14,298  students were admitted through direct entry, 139 on mature-age entry and 101, as international students. However, Students seeking to offer a Bachelor of Law programme for both the government and private intakes have to wait a little longer because their admissions cannot be done without the pre-entry examinations.

Makerere University this week released the official admission lists for Government sponsored students for A Level Applicants and that for Privately Sponsored Students for the Academic Year 2020/2021.

Uganda

Confirmed
11,621
Deaths
103
Recovered
7,400
Active
4,118
Last updated: October 28, 2020 - 5:44 am (+00:00)

Also released are admission lists for Government sponsored students under the Diploma Entry Scheme, lists for International Applicants lists for Private Sponsorship under the Mature Age Entry Scheme.

Although the admission lists are out, Charles Sentongo, the Makerere university Deputy Registrar in charge of Undergraduate Admissions and Records notes that the university is still not sure about when and how the students will get their admission letters. The university is still closed as the country battles an outbreak of coronavirus disease.

Kenya

Confirmed
50,833
Deaths
934
Recovered
34,832
Active
15,067
Last updated: October 28, 2020 - 5:44 am (+00:00)

Sentongo further notes that his office will be receiving complaints against non-admission to Makerere University programs under the Private Sponsorship scheme for 2020 – 2021 academic year with effect from August 20. however, this avenue only applies to those on direct entry.

Meanwhile, there are calls for a special admission window to cater for students who could have been disadvantaged by the COVID-19 lockdown. However, the University Vice-Chancellor Professor Barnabas Nawangwe says this might not be possible.

Rwanda

Confirmed
5,084
Deaths
35
Recovered
4,851
Active
198
Last updated: October 28, 2020 - 5:44 am (+00:00)

Professor Nawangwe says that the university has already extended the admission more than three times to accommodate everyone and now wants to concentrate on planning for those they have already admitted. He, however, advises those who feel that they were left out to petition the Ministry of Education.

In June, the Public University Joint Admission Board-PUJAB concluded the selections of students who are joining universities during the 2020/2021 Academic Year, through the National Merit Government Sponsorship admissions with Makerere and MUBS. The two institutions jointly admitted 1,481 students.

Although both government and private sponsorship admission lists are out, the learning commencement dates remain subject to the Ministry of Education’s approval and reopening of education institutions.

FULL LISTS BELOW

MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC REGISTRAR’S DEPARTMENT
INTERNATIONAL APPLICANTS
DIRECT ENTRANTS (A’LEVEL) 2020/2021
1COLLEGE OF BUSINESS  AND  MA NAGEME NT SCI ENCE (COBAMS)
(ii) Bachelor of Business Adm inistration -Day- ADMYOAADMITTE D
1APET ASUNTAFSSU0858/6242D,6C,2PLIT-B,HIS-D,ENT-D,ICT-S,GP-S2019ADM30.5
2NYAMUKONDIWA NATLEYFTZU0637/4244D,3C,1PENT-B,MATH-B,ICT-S2019ADM29.4
( vi) Bachelr of Science in Acturial Scie nce — – SAS
1BANG DANIEL DENGMSSU1224/5964D,6CECO-D,MATH-B,GEO-B,GP-S,ICT-S2019SAS35.4
2MILYAN MOSESMSSU2940/5871D,9CGP-S,ICT-S,ECO-B,MATH-D,PHY-O2019SAS25.1
( vi) Bachelr of Arts in Economics  Day  -ECO
1GAK REECH GAKMSSU1145/5272D,6C,2PHIS-B,ECO-B,GEO-D,GP-S2019ECO34.0
( vii) Bachelor of Arts in Development  Econo mics  — DEC
1MAMUT GABRIEL WALMSSU2940/6007C,1PHIS-D,CRE-E,ECO-D,SUBM-S,GP-S2019DEC25.5
( viii) Bachelor of Statistics ———STA
1MAJER JACOBMSSU2060/5662D,7CGP-S,ECO-C,MAT-B,ICT-S,GEO-C2019STA28.0
2ABDIRAHMAN MUSTAFE AMkU0742/5608C,2PPHY-B,F/ART-C,MATH-C,ICT-S2018STA24.8
3AATT STELLAFSSU2940/5623D,5CECO-C,MATH-D,GEO-D,GP-S,ICT-S2019STA23.4
4JOHNSON OKA MAYENMSSU1224/6484D,5C,1PECO-D,MATH-C,GEO-C,ICT-S,GP-S2019STA23.3
5DIKO FAITHFSSU1451/5482D,8CECO-D,MATH-D,GEO-D,ICT-S,GP-S2019STA21.7
2COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES (CAES)
( I) Bachelor of Agribusiness Management (AGM )
1LASUBA JOSEPH CHAPLAINMU0896/6721D,8CCHE-D,BIO-O,ICT-S,MATH-D,2019AGM22.9
( iii) Bachelor of Agricultural and Rura l inno vatio n—- (BAR )
1MONOJA PATRICK SOLOMONMSS6C,3PBIO-O,AGR-D,GEO-E,GP-S,2019BAR19.5 ,
( iv) Bachelor of Environmental Scienc e—— – BVS
1ANYIETH NAOMI AKURDITFSSU0896/5803C,7PHIS-B,ECO-D,GEO-B,GP-S,2019BVS28.7
3COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND  SOCI AL SC IENCES (CH USS)
( i) Bachelor of Arts(Social Sciences)-E ve–AS E
1MUTESI JULIETFU1873/7204C,4PENT-D,F/ART-C,GEO-E,GP-S,ICT-S2019ASE30.1
2WOL ALEX ACIET KUOTMU1451/9553D,7CECO-O,HIS-D,CRE-D2019ASE22.3
( ii) Bachelor of Arts(Social Sciences)-Day  -ASS
1BAAKO STELLFSSU3653/5284D,5C,1PHIS-B,CRE-E,LIT-B,GP-S,SUBM-S2019ASS39.8
2ACIRO SHARONFSSJUBA4D,6CHIS-B,CRE-D,GEO-D,ICT-S,GP-S2019ASS35.9
3MAGONG ANDREWMSSU2940/5838C,1PENT-D,HIS-C,CRE-C,GP-S,ICT-S2019ASS33.7
4YAAR MARY AYUENFSSBOR2D,8CENT-C,CRE-C,MATH-O,ICT-S,GP-S2019ASS31.7
5MAMIE SCOVIAFSSU2940/5851D,6C,2PHIS-B,GP-S,ENT-O,GEO-D2019ASS30.2
6ANOON BUL AGUER KUIRMSSJUBA1D,6C,3PHIS-B,ECO-D,GEO-E2019ASS29.8
7ABDU ASUMANIMSSU2940/5634C,2PENT-D,HIS-C,GEO-E,ICT-S,GP-S2019ASS28.4
8CHOL JOHN DENGMSSJUBA1D,6C,3PENT-D,HIS-D,CRE-E,GP-S,2019ASS24.8
9DENG RING GILBERTMSSU1451/6123D,6C,1PHIS-D,CRE-D,GP-S,2019ASS21.2
10AYENYO CAROLINEFSSJUBA5C,4PENT-E,HIS-E,GEO-E,GP-S,2019ASS19.9
( vi) Bachelor of Development Studies (Day) —–DVS
1MARY AKOLDOFSSJUBA8C,2PHIS-B,CRE-D,LIT-C,ICT-S,GP-S2019DVS38.3
2MASUWU JOSEPHINEFSSUO896/6867C,3PENT-D,HIS-B ,GEO-E2019DVS31.2
( v) Bachelor of Development Studies  ( Eve)  – —- D VE
1PONI MARY EMMANUELFU1758/5211D,7C,2PCRE-E,GEO-C,ECO-O,SUBM-SGP-S2019DVE25.4
( viii) Bachelor of Journalism and Com munic ation  —BJC
1SUZAN NYANDENG AWETFSSU1128/5491D,6C,1PENT-D,HIS-B,LIT-A ,ICT-S,GP-S2019BJC44.1
2AWEN ROSE MADOTFSSU2940/5723D,7CHIS-B,CRE-B,ECO-E,SUBM-S,GP-S2019BJC39.8
3MICHEAL EDWARD KAMIZULAMTZU1328/5491D,4C,1PF/ART-D,ICT-S,HIS-E,GP-S,KIS-B2019BJC31.6
4AJIITH DENG AJIITHMSSJUBA4C,5PHIS-D,CRE-C,LIT-E,GP-S2019BJC27.7
5RANNA REBECCA NIGHTFKENYU2940/5916C,4PENT-D,HIS-C,CRE-E,GP-S2019BJC27.6
4COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCE  ( CON AS)
( i) Bachelor of science in Petroleum G eosci ence  & Production– —( BPG )
1AJAK DAVID ACHIEKMSSU1611/5855D,5CCHE-C,PHY-C,MATH-A,GP-S,ICT-S2019BPG42.5
(ii) Bachelor of  Science (Biotechnology) —— BBT
1BETHOUK SIMON TOUNGMSSU1350/5461D,6C,1PCHE-E,BIO-D,ICT-S,MATH-D,GP-S2019BBT24.6
5COLLEGE OF COMPUTING & INF ORM ATIO N SCIENCE   ( COCIS )
( iI) Bachelor of Science in Software E nginee ring ( Eve)——–SSE
1KULWA JOHN CHANGALUGHAMTZ8524405187C,2PPHY-D,CHE-D,MATH-C,GP-S2019SSE29.6
2OGIKI MOSES ODERAM4D,6C,PHY-E,ECO-E,ICT-S,MATH-C,GP-S,2019SSE26.4
( ii) Bachelor of Information Systems  and Te chnol ogy (Day) —– — IST
1THOMAS OGAWMU2048/5013D,7CHIS-B,ECO-A,GEO-B,SUBM-S2019IST46.3
2JOEL AYII PHILLIP WUORMSSU2940/6021D,7CENT-D,MATH-E,PHY-O,GP-S,2019IST19.7
(ii) Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology (Eve) ———BSI
1LEMI ALBERTMSSU0987/5038C,1PENT-B,PHY-E,ECO-A,GP-S,SUBM-S2010BSI40.7
2ANTONIO SERGIO MANE NSUE NSUGAMEQUGNIL9PMAT-E,CHE-E,ELECRONICS-E,ENG-S2019BSI17.9
( iii) Bachelor of Science in Computer  Scienc e—-C SC
1ABEL TESFAZGHI WELDAIMERIT RU0053/7313D,6C,1PPHY-B,ECO-B,MATH-A,ICT-S,GP-S2019CSC47.2
2KEVIN EMMA MBAWALLAMKENY A4D,6CPHY-D,ECO-O,MATHS-B,GP-S,ICT-S2019CSC30.4
3BHAN THUCK LUAKMSSU1223/6637D,3CCHE-E,PHY-D,GP-S,ICT-S,MATH-C2018CSC29.7
6COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDI CINE, ANI MAL RESOUR CE  & BI O SECURITY-COVAB
( i) Bachelor of Biomedical Medical Labo ratory  Techn ology—-MLT— Day
1NEEMA ATHANS LYEMEFTZ12205514D,4CGP-S,PHY-D,BIO-C,CHE-D2019MLT30.0
2ABDURRASHEED ABDULLAH OLAMNIGE973940601D,6CCHE-D,PHY-D,BIO-C,GP-S2019MLT29.5
3ADIL M KHALFANMTZ30905517C,2PGS-S,PHY-S,CHE-D,BIO-D2019MLT20.6
(Ii) Bachelor of Biomedical Medical Labo ratory  Technology—-BLT—-Eve
1AGUSTINO J. TIPPEMTZ152205387DGP-S,PHY-E,CHE-B,BIO-B2016BLT37.1
7COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND E XTER NAL  STUDIES (CE ES)
( i)Bachelor of Arts with Education —ED A
1LOBEE BONIFACE ACHUKAMTZUO804/5623C,5PHIS-B,CRE-D,KIS-B,GP-S2019EDA38.1
2ABIJUJU LEME LOMEMEMTZU2940/5641D,9CENT-C,HIS-B,CRE-C,GP-S,ICT-S,2019EDA31.1
8COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING ,DESI GN,A RT  AND TECHN OLOGY ( CEDAT)
( ii)Bachelor of Science in Electrical En gineer ing   Day –ELE
1OBALE ROBERT ONGWENMSS4D,6CPHY-B,ECO-C,MATH-C,ICT-S,GP-S2019ELE39.4
( v) Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering ——–CIV–3 Slots
1ADERO REMMYMKENYNAIROBI6D,4CGP-S,ECO-B,MAT-A,PHY-C,ICT-S2018CIV44.6
2AGAU JACOB MAYOL ADUOTMSSU2940/5692D,7C,1PENT-B,PHY-C,ICT-S,GP-S,MATH-A2019CIV44.1
3LORUBA MANASSEHMSSJUBA5D,5CENT-C,PHY-C,MATH-B,GP-S,ICT-S2019CIV39.5
4MADIT MICHAEL MALANG ATEMMSSJUBA8CENT-A,PHY-D,MATH-C,GP-S,ICT-S2019CIA36.6
9COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCE (C HS)
( i) Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor  of Su rgery  —MAM
1ARAKALGUD SHAMBAVIFINDI A276163686D,2CBIO-A,CHE-A,PHY-A,GP-S2020MAM52.7
2SAMATHULA LIKHESH REDDYMINDI A276163668DPHY-A,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S2019MAM51.4
3ADIT PATTEL KEERANGATEMINDI A276163407D,1CPHY-A,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S2020MAM51.3
4SHAH ANUJ PRASHANTBHAIMINDI A276163677DPHY-A,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S2020MAM51.1
5KHUSHI DHAWANFINDI A276163586D,2CPHY-B,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S2020MAM50.7
6HAWWA HUZEIFA A SULEMANJIFINDI A276163536D,2CBIO-A,CHE-A,PHY-B,GP-S2020MAM50.7
Bachelor of Science in Biomedical En gineeri ng-B BI
1THUCK ZECHARIAH GARANGMSSU1249/5037D,3CCHE-A,BIO-C,MATH-A,GP-S,ICT-S2019BBI46.7
Bachelor of Env. Health Science -BEH
1AJANG PETER DENGMSSU0763/7006D,4CCHE-B,BIO-D,MATH-B,GP-S,ICT-S2018BEH38.6
Bachelor of Cytotechnology-BYT
1SULTAN YUSUF MUSEMTZU0742/5086D,4CCHE-C,BIO-D,MATH-B,ICT-S GP-S2019BYT35.2
Bachelor of Science in Medical Radio graphy — BM R
1ELIA ELIA BALYAGATIMTZ429405298DGP-S,PHY-C,CHE-D,BIO-E,MATH-D2017BMR27.4
( ii) Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences—BSB
1OMAR ISMAIL ABDULLAHMKU074/5068D,2CCHE-A,BIO-B,MATH-B,GP-S,ICT-S2019BSB47.8
2RAAFIDHA RAIZUDHEENFINDI A91156408DENG-S,PHY-B,CHE-B,BIO-B2019BSB44.9
( iii) Bachelor of Pharmacy-PHA
1ABHISHEK RAMAKRISHNANMINDI AIBACCALAU7D,2CBIO-A,CHE-B,PHY-A,MAT-A,GP-S2019PHA48.5
2SIMINA LOUIS LINOMKENYU0004/6969D,1CCHE-A,BIO-C,MATH-A,GP-S,ICT-S2019PHA46.9
( iv) Bachelor of Science in Nursing –NUR
1UMAR SAIDIMU2940/5962D,6C,1PCHE-D,BIO-E,MATH-A,ICT-S,GP-S2019NUR30.9
2MWINYI KOMBOMTZ30905822D,3C,1PPHY-D,CHE-D,BIO-D,GP-S2019NUR26.3
Bachelor of Dental Technology (BDT)
1VERONICA MEDJA ETOO NFONOEQ1030595C,3PMAT-C,CHE-E,PHY-E,BIO-C,ENG-S2019BDT29.8
10MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINE SS SC HOO L -MUBS
( i) Bachelor of Procurement & Supply  chain  Mgt- —- PSM——D ay
1MAJER JACOBMSSU2060/5662D,7CMATH-B,ECO-C,GEO-C,GP-S,ICT-S2019PSM39.0
2AKEM PRECIOUSFSSU3043/5609C,1PF/ART-C,GEO-E,GP-S2019PSM22.4
3LOMANA SIMON LOTEDEMTZU2940/5809C,1PENT-D,GEO-D,GP-S2019PSM20.9
(ii) Bachelor of Commerce–COM-
1AKUT JOSEPHINEFSSU1224/5382D,8CHIS-B,ECO-C,GEO-B,SUBM-S,GP-S2019COM27.7
( iii) Bachelor of Business Computing —- BB C
1STIMA ESTHERFSSJUBA5C,4PENT-E,HIS-O,F/ART-D2019BBC19.9
( iv) Bachelor of  International Business—– (BIB )
1ADELINA EZEKIELFTZU1915/5686C,3PHIS-D,ENT-C,CRE-E,ICT-S,GP-S2019BIB30.0
2NYAMOUCH ASUNTA LOUISFSSU0818/5575C,3PENT-E,CRE-E,LIT-D,GP-S2019BIB22.8
( v) Bachelor of Science in Marketing —– BS M
1SILVIA PAUL AROP AGENGMSSUPPER N7C,1PCRE-E,HIS-C,ENT-E,ICT-S,GP-S2019BSM25.5
( vi) Bachelor  of Business Administrat ion — —- B BA
1ADHEL DENG GFSSJUBA2D,8CHIS-B,CRE-C,ECO-E,GP-S,SUBM-S2019BBA29.7
2JONGLEI STATEMSSJUBA7C,2PENT-D,CRE-D,GP-S,SUBM-S2019BBA18.6
( vii) Bachelor  of Business Administra tion — —– B BD—–Day
1BENJAMIN WILLIAM SAMMTZ35600903C,4PHIS-C,ENT-B,KIS-A,ICT-S,GP-S2018BBD38.0
2ACHOLA SUSAN JULIUSFSSU2940/5673D,7CENT-D,HIS-C,CRE-D,ICT-S,GP-S2019BBD28.9
3EMMANUEL SANCHO DENG YORMSSU2048/5673D,5C,2PHIS-C,ECO-D,GEO-D,2019BBD25.1
4SILVIA PAUL AROP AGENGFSSU2940/6127C,1PENT-E,HIS-C,CRE-E,ICT-S,GP-S2019BBD23.0
5EMMANUEL STEPHANO KUSIMULMTZU1486/5661D,2C,3PENT-D,HIS-E,KIS-C2019BBD22.0
( viii) Bachelor of Procurement Arua ————- PSU
1JOK JOHN AJAKMSSU0073/5299C,1PECO-O,HIS-D,CRE-D,SUBMA-S,GP-S2019PSU23.9
( ix) Bachelor of Human Resource Ma nagem ent — — BHM—-Day
1MILOSOVIC L RICHARDMTZ7PHIS-C,ENT-B,KIS-A,ICT-S,GP-S2018BHM43.7
2PETER CHOL LUETHMSSU2940/5906C,2PENT-B,HIS-B,GEO-D,GP-S,ICT-S2019BHM39.4
3NYAGUA DENG GOCHFSSU1128/5501D,8C,1PHIS-C,ECO-C,GEO-C,GP-S,SUBM-S2019BHM37.5
4AWUT PRISCILLA AKURFSSU1224/5844D,6CENT-B,ECO-E,MATH-D,ICT-S,GP-S2019BHM33.9
5ZATFA HAMISIABDALLAHFNGU0714/5317D,3CF/ART-D,GEO-O,KIS-A,ICT-S2019BHM33.5
6MUNGU BOSCOFTZU1144/0539C,1PGP-S,ECO-E,MATH-D,ICT-S,GEO-C,2019BHM30.4
7KWAJE MARY JACKSON LASUMEQUNIL2D,5C,1PENT-D,HIS-D,CRE-D2019BHM25.7
8ABUI KENNEDY JOHN ISAACMSSU0111/5121D,7C,2PECO-E,CRE-E,HIS-D,GP-S,ICT-S2019BHM22.9

 

MUBS-Government-Sponsorship-Admission-List-2020-2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

 

Mak Government Sponsorship Admission List 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

 

MATURE AGE Private Sponsorship Admission Lists for AY 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

Mak Internationals Admission Lists for AY 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

Mak Internationals Admission Lists for AY 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

Add your comments:

Enjoy 200% Bonus when you Register with Melbet Promocode: eyalama10

Download Our News App Here

You may also read!

My career is bigger than Daddy Andre – Angella Katatumba Opens Up

Angella Katatumba has said her career is bigger than any of her romantic relationships. She using this team to

Read More...

Col. Shaban Bantariza Dead

Reports just in indicate Retired Col Shaban Bantariza who has been serving at the Deputy Government Spokesperson based at the

Read More...

Zahara Toto Moves On, Dumps Rueben Roberts for Don Bahati

The love affair between Zahara Toto and Reuben Robert seems to be going through a rough patch.On Saturday evening,

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu